TV Reviews

Who I want to take home Emmy’s tonight

I haven’t posted much about TV, mainly because I haven’t been watching much, but I am super excited about the Emmy’s despite a) they are on a Monday night and b) they are head to head with my beloved Chicago Bears. My husband and I will be fighting over the TV tonight.

Anyway, the nominees are below, along with who I would love to see win.

COMEDY

BEST COMEDY SERIES
“Atlanta”
“Barry”
“Black-ish”
“Curb Your Enthusiasm”
“GLOW”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” – I want this show to win. It’s fresh, funny and filled with richly written characters and content.
“Silicon Valley”
“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

BEST COMEDY ACTOR
Anthony Anderson (“black-ish”)
Ted Danson (“The Good Place”) – Ted Danson’s portrayal of Michael the angel is great. He was made for the role.
Larry David (“Curb Your Enthusiasm”)
Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
Bill Hader (“Barry”)
William H. Macy (“Shameless”)

BEST COMEDY ACTRESS
Pamela Adlon (“Better Things”)
Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)  – I don’t see how anyone else wins this category. Rachel was amazing in this role. She deserves this win.
Allison Janney (“Mom)
Issa Rae (“Insecure”)
Tracee Ellis Ross (“black-ish”)
Lily Tomlin (“Grace & Frankie”)

BEST COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTOR
Louie Anderson (“Baskets”)
Alec Baldwin (“Saturday Night Live”)
Tituss Burgess (“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”)
Tony Shalhoub (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”) – this is a tough category, because Baldwin as Trump is great, but I’m sticking with my show here.
Kenan Thompson (“Saturday Night Live”)
Henry Winkler (“Barry”)

BEST COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Zazie Beetz (“Atlanta”)
Alex Borstein (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”) – Another great character from this show, Suzy was someone you wouldn’t typically root for, but here, you do.
Aidy Bryant (“Saturday Night Live”)
Betty Gilpin (“GLOW”)
Leslie Jones (“Saturday Night Live”)
Kate McKinnon (“Saturday Night Live”)
Laurie Metcalf (“Roseanne”)
Megan Mullally (“Will & Grace”)

BEST COMEDY DIRECTING
“Atlanta” (Episode: “FUBU”), directed by Donald Glover
“Atlanta” (Episode: “Teddy Perkins”), directed by Hiro Murai
“Barry” (Episode: “Chapter One: Make Your Mark”), directed by Bill Hader
“The Big Bang Theory” (Episode: “The Bow Tie Asymmetry”), directed by Mark Cendrowski
“GLOW” (Episode: “Pilot”), directed by Jesse Peretz
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Episode: “Pilot”), directed by Amy Sherman-Palladino – Noticing a theme here???
“Silicon Valley” (Episode: “Initial Coin Offering”), directed by Mike Judge

BEST COMEDY WRITING
“Atlanta” (Episode: “Alligator Man”), written by Donald Glover
“Atlanta” (Episode: “Barbershop”), written by Stefani Robinson
“Barry” (Episode: “Chapter One: Make Your Mark”), written by Alec Berg and Bill Hader
“Barry” (Episode: “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going”), written by Liz Sarnoff
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Episode: “Pilot”), written by Amy Sherman-Palladino – again, sticking with my fave
“Silicon Valley” (Episode: “Fifty-One Percent”), written by Alec Berg

DRAMA

BEST DRAMA SERIES
“The Handmaid’s Tale”
“Game of Thrones” – I love 4 of the shows in this category, but I’m going with Game of Thrones, because it was edge of your seat good last season.
“This Is Us”
“The Crown”
“The Americans”
“Stranger Things”
“Westworld”

BEST DRAMA ACTOR
Jason Bateman (“Ozark”)
Sterling K. Brown (“This Is Us”) – Don’t see how anyone else can win but Sterling K. Milo has a shot, but SKB was so good last year.
Ed Harris (“Westworld”)
Matthew Rhys (“The Americans”)
Milo Ventimiglia (“This Is Us”)
Jeffrey Wright (“Westworld”)

BEST DRAMA ACTRESS
Claire Foy (“The Crown”)
Tatiana Maslany (“Orphan Black”)
Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”) – picking her only because I know she’ll win. I don’t watch any of these shows besides the Crown and I didn’t love Foy’s performance this year.
Sandra Oh (“Killing Eve”)
Keri Russell (“The Americans”)
Evan Rachel Wood (“Westworld”)

BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTOR
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (“Game of Thrones”)
Peter Dinklage (“Game of Thrones”)
Joseph Fiennes (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
David Harbour (“Stranger Things”) – Hopper all the way!!
Mandy Patinkin (“Homeland”)
Matt Smith (“The Crown”)

BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Alexis Bledel (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Millie Bobby Brown (“Stranger Things”) – I love her but Yvonne Strahovski will win
Ann Dowd (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Lena Headey (“Game of Thrones”)
Vanessa Kirby (“The Crown”)
Thandie Newton (“Westworld”)
Yvonne Strahovski (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

BEST DRAMA DIRECTING
“The Crown” (Episode: “Paterfamilias”), directed by Stephen Daldry
“Game of Thrones” (Episode: “Beyond the Wall”), directed by Alan Taylor – this was a great episode so this one
“Game of Thrones” (Episode: “The Dragon and the Wolf”), directed by Jeremy Podeswa
“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Episode: “After”), directed by Kari Skogland
“Ozark” (Episode: “The Toll”), directed by Jason Bateman
“Ozark” (Episode: “Tonight We Improvise”), directed by Daniel Sackheim
“Stranger Things” (Episode: “Chapter Nine: The Gate”), directed by the Duffer Brothers

BEST DRAMA WRITING
“The Americans” (Episode: “START”), written by Joel Fields and Joe Weisberg
“The Crown” (Episode: “Mystery Man”), written by Peter Morgan
“Game of Thrones” (Episode: “The Dragon and the Wolf”), written by David Benioff and D. B. Weiss
“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Episode: “June”), written by Bruce Miller
“Killing Eve” (Episode: “Nice Face”), written by Phoebe Waller-Bridge
“Stranger Things” (Episode: “Chapter Nine: The Gate”), written by the Duffer Brothers – great episode, so this one

MOVIE/MINI

BEST LIMITED SERIES
“The Alienist”
“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” – I watched some of this and it was good, so I’m going with this
“Genius: Picasso”
“Godless”
“Patrick Melrose”

BEST MOVIE/MINI ACTOR
Antonio Banderas (“Genius: Picasso”)
Darren Criss (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”) – Darren Criss was really good in this role so him
Benedict Cumberbatch (“Patrick Melrose”)
Jeff Daniels (“The Looming Tower”)
John Legend (“Jesus Christ Superstar”)
Jesse Plemons (“USS Callister: Black Mirror”)

BEST MOVIE/MINI ACTRESS
Laura Dern (“The Tale”)
Jessica Biel (“The Sinner”)
Michelle Dockery (“Godless”)
Edie Falco (“The Menendez Murders”) – I may be the only person who watched this mini, but Edie Falco was really great in her role, so her
Regina King (“Seven Seconds”)
Sarah Paulson (“American Horror Story: Cult”)

BEST MOVIE/MINI SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jeff Daniels (“Godless”)
Brandon Victor Dixon (“Jesus Christ Superstar”)
John Leguizamo (“Waco”)
Ricky Martin (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”) – Ricky Martin was GREAT in this so him
Edgar Ramirez (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
Michael Stuhlbarg (“The Looming Tower”)
Finn Wittrock (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)

BEST MOVIE/MINI SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Sara Bareilles (“Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert”)
Penelope Cruz (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”) – She was so creepily good, so her
Judith Light (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
Adina Porter (“American Horror Story: Cult”)
Merritt Wever (“Godless”)
Letitia Wright (“Black Museum: Black Mirror”)

BEST MOVIE/MINI DIRECTING
“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (Episode: “The Man Who Would Be Vogue”), directed by Ryan Murphy this one
“Godless,” directed by Scott Frank
“Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert,” directed by David Leveaux and Alex Rudzinski
“The Looming Tower” (Episode: “9/11”), directed by Craig Zisk
“Paterno,” directed by Barry Levinson
“Patrick Melrose,” directed by Edward Berger
“Twin Peaks,” directed by David Lynch

BEST MOVIE/MINI WRITING
“American Vandal” (Episode: “Clean Up”), written by Kevin McManus and Matthew McManus
“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (Episode: “House by the Lake”), written by Tom Rob Smith this one
“Black Mirror: USS Callister,” written by William Bridges and Charlie Brooker
“Godless,” written by Scott Frank
“Patrick Melrose,” written by David Nicholls
“Twin Peaks,” written by Mark Frost and David Lynch

REALITY/VARIETY

BEST REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM 
The Amazing Race”
“American Ninja Warrior”
“Project Runway”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”
“Top Chef”
“The Voice”  – LOVE the Voice

BEST VARIETY SKETCH SERIES
“At Home with Amy Sedaris”
“Drunk History”
“I Love You, America”
“Portlandia”
“Saturday Night Live” – SNL has been pretty good
“Tracey Ullman’s Show”

BEST VARIETY TALK SERIES
“The Daily Show With Trevor Noah”
“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee”
“Jimmy Kimmel Live”
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” – LOVE this show
“Late Late Show with James Corden Late Show with Stephen Colbert”

BEST VARIETY SPECIAL DIRECTING
“Dave Chappelle: Equanimity,” directed by Stan Lathan
“Jerry Seinfeld: Jerry Before Seinfeld,” directed by Michael Bonfiglio
“Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget For The Rest Of Your Life,” directed by Marcus Raboy – this was an enjoyable show so this
“Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake,” directed by Hamish Hamilton
“The Oscars,” directed by Glenn Weiss

BEST VARIETY SPECIAL WRITING
“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee: The Great American* Puerto Rico (*It’s Complicated),” written by Samantha Bee, Pat Cassels, Mike Drucker, Eric Drysdale, Mathan Erhardt, Miles Kahn and Nicole Silverberg
“John Mulaney: Kid Gorgeous” at Radio City, written by John Mulaney
“Michelle Wolf: Nice Lady,” written by Michelle Wolf
“Patton Oswalt: Annihilation,” written by Patton Oswalt
“Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life,” written by Steve Martin and Martin Short – this one

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s